Skyrunning

SKYRUNNING

SKYMARATHON® - MT. ELBRUS VERTICAL KILOMETER®

SKYMARATHON® - MT. ELBRUS

Main event of the Red Fox Elbrus Race!


Every year more than 500 athletes fighting against toughest conditions and themselves explore the challenges at elevations over 3000 m to summit the EUROPE’S HIGHEST PEAK – MT. ELBRUS 5642 M /18,510 FT!


Speed Race to Mt. Elbrus West Summit in 2 classes: "Sport" (professional class); "Classic" (non-professional class).
«Sport» class: SkyMarathon® - Mt. Elbrus, 2350-5642 m. 1st stage of the Russian Skyrunning Cup.
«Classic» class: Skyrace® - Mt. Elbrus, 3780-5642 m. Kabardino-Balkarian Open Skyrunning Championship.

SKYMARATHON® - MT. ELBRUS, 2350 - 5642 М

Route: Azau Glade (2350 m) - "Mir" Station (3450 m) - «Barrels» (3780 m) - Pastukhov Rocks (4800 m) - Elbrus Saddle (5350 m) - Mt. Elbrus West Summit (5642 m).


2009 - the Red Fox Elbrus Race Festival and its main event – high-speed ascent on top of the Mt. Elbrus – enlisted in the calendar of the ISF Recognized International Races

2012 – the high-speed ascent on the Mt. Elbrus under its new name Elbrus Vertical SkyRace® included into the calendar of the Skyrunner® World Series and SkyRace® Series

2018 - the distance of SkyMarathon® - Mt Elbrus (2350-5642 m) was certified by the International Trail-Running Association (ITRA). The course for the SkyMarathon® - Mt Elbrus has received 45 ITRA points for the level of mountain complexity, the maximum rating ever!

2018 - the SkyMarathon® - Mt Elbrus (2350-5642 m) is certified and included into the calendar of the ISF (International Skyrunning Federation)


Karl Egloff set two new records at the 2017 Red Fox Elbrus Race:
- he reached the summit of Mt. Elbrus (5642 m) in only 3 hours 24 min
- he set a new World Record for the route to the summit and back in 4 hours 20 min 45 sec

SKYRACE® - MT. ELBRUS, 3780 - 5642 М

Route: «Barrels» (3780 m) - Pastukhov Rocks (4800 m) - Elbrus Saddle (5350 m) - Mt. Elbrus West Summit (5642 m).


2012 – for the first time ever, the high-speed ascent on the Mt. Elbrus was held in 2 classes: “sportsmen” and “amateurs”





Mandatory equipment

1. Boots or running shoes (for restrictions, see below)
2. Crampons

The use of running shoes with spikes (not less than 1,5 cm) or the combination of running shoes with crampons is allowed, In the second case running shoes must be permanently equipped with spikes at the heel area.

3. Harness with two self-belaying slings and carabiners
4. Sun glasses or goggles
5. 3 clothing layers (including one storm layer)
6. Trekking poles
7. Sunblock cream
8. Balaclava
9. Insulated mittens


Route profile of the SkyMarathon® - Mt. Elbrus

Route of the SkyMarathon® - Mt. Elbrus




RECORDS OF THE FESTIVAL


Year / Discipline High-speed Race "Classic"
(from "Barrels")
High-speed Race "Sport"
(from Azau Glade)
Men Women Men Women
2008 2.58,00
Semen Dvornichenko
(Kirgistan, Red Fox Asia Team)
3.33,00
Yekaterina Andreeva
(Kirgistan, Red Fox Asia Team)
2009 2.43,20
Semen Dvornichenko
(Kirgistan, Red Fox Asia Team)
4.10,00
(to Elbrus saddle)
Yekaterina Shubina
(Russia, Kirov)
2010 2.27,05
Mikhail Klimov
(Russia, Moscow)
3.22,16
Megan Kimmel
(USA)
2011 The Festival was no held.
2012 3.17,37
Denis Provalov
(Russia, Moscow)
5.16,30
Zoya Spirina
(Russia, St. Petersburg)
3.41,00
Luis Alberto Hernando Alzaga
(Spain)
5.02,00
Zhanna Vokueva
(Russia, St. Petersburg)
2013 2.52,42
Aggej Skopin
(Kasakhstan)
3.58,38
Varvara Prokhorova
(Russia, Moscow)
3.30,46
Marco Facchinelli
(Italy)
4.45,01
Oksana Stefanishina
(Russia, Sochi)
2014 2.31,50
Vladimir Belyaj
(Belarus)
3.28:05
Svetlana Malova
(Russia, Saratov)
3.03,55 1
Marco De Gasperi
(Italy)
4.32,28 1
Oksana Stefanishina
(Russia, Sochi)
2015 2.49,30
Vladimir Belyaj
(Belarus)
3.45:42
Tatyana Ufimceva
(Russia, Irkutsk)
3.29:04
Vitalij Shkel
(Russia, Kabardino-Balkaria)
4.42:00
Oksana Stefanishina
(Russia, Sochi, Inov-8 Team Russia)
2016 3:11:06
Vladimir Belyaj
(Belarus)
Vyacheslav Khoroshavin
(Belarus)
3:40:20
Marina Georgieva
(Russia, Moscow Region)
3:44:43
Karl Egloff
(Ecuador)
4:43:17
Diana Zelenova
(Russia, Sverdlovsk Region)
2017 2:59:13
Dorjsurenkhor Otgonkhuu
(Mongolia)
2:49:40
Oksana Stefanishina
(Russia, Sochi, Inov-8 Team Russia)
3:24:14
Karl Egloff
(Ecuador)
4:30:12
Diana Zelenova
(Russia, Sverdlovsk Region)
2018 2:53:44 2
Maxim Kotchergin
(Russia, Novosibirsk Region)
3:30:41 2
Nadezhda Korolyatina
(Russia, Krasnoyarsk Region)
3:29:36 2
Dominik Salcher
(Austria)
4:35:25 2
Oksana Stefanishina
(Russia, Sochi, Inov-8 Team Russia)

1 - Due to bad weather conditions the route of the high-speed race was changed to the following: Azau Glade (2350 m) - "Mir"-Station (3450 m) - "Barrels" (3780 m) - Pastukhov Rocks (4800 m) - Check Point at 5200 m - Pastukhov Rocks - "Barrels" (3780 m). Finish line at "Barrels".

2 - Due to bad weather conditions the route of the high-speed race was changed to the following: Azau Glade (2350 m) - "Mir"-Station (3450 m) - "Barrels" (3780 m) - Pastukhov Rocks (4800 m) - Check Point at 5350 m - Pastukhov Rocks - "Barrels" (3780 m). Finish line at "Barrels".