About festival

ABOUT THE FESTIVAL RED FOX ELBRUS RACE

It became a tradition since the year 2008: during Russian holidays in May (May 1st, Labour Day; May 9th, Victory Day), we hold the International Extreme Sports Festival Red Fox Elbrus Race in one of the most beautiful sites of Russia, the Elbrus area. Organizer is the company Red Fox, with support of the Mountain Federation of Russia, the Ministry of Emergency (in charge of mountain rescue) and the Government of the Republic of Kabardino-Balkaria.

The Festival Red Fox Elbrus Race is unique in its conception and structure, due to the presence of several, not widely known winter sports disciplines: high-speed race, Vertical Kilometer, snowshoe race, ski-mountaineering. With every year, the festival gains more and more popularity, and the number of its participants from all over the world is growing.

Year after year more than 400 well-known and famous sportsmen meet here during the festival: mountaineers, skiers, ski-mountaineers, skyrunners, and multisportsmen from different countries, like Russia, Andorra, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Belarus, Bulgaria, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Germany, Greece, Georgia, Indonesia, Spain, Italy, Kazakhstan, Kyrgystan, Latvia, Lithuania, Macedonia, Mongolia, Nepal, New Zealand, United Arab Emirates, Poland, USA, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Finland, France, Czech Republic, Switzerland, Ecuador and Japan.

The diversity of the program allows both professional and non-professional sportsmen to find the discipline fitting their level and experience, so that they will have the chance to set new records and at the same time reach the Top of Europe, the summit of Mt. Elbrus (5642 m). This time again, during the International Festival Red Fox Elbrus Race, being exposed to difficult weather conditions and extreme altitude difference on the competition slopes, you will have the chance to become the new champion in one of the disciplines of the festival!

RECORDS OF THE FESTIVAL

Year / Discipline Vertical Kilometer High-speed Race "Classic"
(from "Barrels")
High-speed Race "Sport"
(from Azau Glade)
Men Women Men Women Men Women
2008 2.58,00
Semen Dvornichenko
(Kirgistan, Red Fox Asia Team)
3.33,00
Yekaterina Andreeva
(Kirgistan, Red Fox Asia Team)
2009 2.43,20
Semen Dvornichenko
(Kirgistan, Red Fox Asia Team)
4.10,00
(to Elbrus saddle)
Yekaterina Shubina
(Russia, Kirov)
2010 0.48,41
Dmitrij Ploskonosov
(Russia, Yakutsk)
0.59,07
Megan Kimmel
(USA)
2.27,05
Mikhail Klimov
(Russia, Moscow)
3.22,16
Megan Kimmel
(USA)
2011 The Festival was no held.
2012 0.44,39
Marco De Gasperi
(Italy)
0.56,51
Larisa Sovoleva
(Russia, Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskij)
3.17,37
Denis Provalov
(Russia, Moscow)
5.16,30
Zoya Spirina
(Russia, St. Petersburg)
3.41,00
Luis Alberto Hernando Alzaga
(Spain)
5.02,00
Zhanna Vokueva
(Russia, St. Petersburg)
2013 0.44,48
Marco Facchinelli
(Italy)
0.51,08
Larisa Sovoleva
(Russia, Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskij)
2.52,42
Aggej Skopin
(Kasakhstan)
3.58,38
Varvara Prokhorova
(Russia, Moscow)
3.30,46
Marco Facchinelli
(Italy)
4.45,01
Oksana Stefanishina
(Russia, Sochi)
2014 0.47,22
Vitalij Chernov
(Russia, Irkutsk Region, Red Fox Team)
0.54,22
Yelena Kravchenko
(Russia, Irkutsk Region, Red Fox Team)
2.31,50
Vladimir Belyaj
(Belarus)
3.28:05
Svetlana Malova
(Russia, Saratov)
3.03,55 *
Marco De Gasperi
(Italy)
4.32,28 *
Oksana Stefanishina
(Russia, Sochi)
2015 0.44,16:02
Vitalij Chernov
(Russia, Irkutsk Region, Red Fox Team)
0.52,24:09
Yelena Kravchenko
(Russia, Irkutsk Region, Red Fox Team)
2.49,30
Vladimir Belyaj
(Belarus)
3.45:42
Tatyana Ufimceva
(Russia, Irkutsk)
3.29:04
Vitalij Shkel
(Russia, Kabardino-Balkaria)
4.42:00
Oksana Stefanishina
(Russia, Sochi, Inov-8 Team Russia)
2016 0:45:43
Cardona Oriol
(Catalonia)
0:54:37
Yelena Kravchenko
(Russia, Irkutsk Region, Red Fox Team)
3:11:06
Vladimir Belyaj
(Belarus)
Vyacheslav Khoroshavin
(Belarus)
3:40:20
Marina Georgieva
(Russia, Moscow Region)
3:44:43
Karl Egloff
(Ecuador)
4:43:17
Diana Zelenova
(Russia, Sverdlovsk Region)
2017 0.43,14:6
Vitalij Chernov
(Russia, Irkutsk Region, Red Fox Team)
0:54,37
Yelena Kravchenko
(Russia, Irkutsk Region, Red Fox Team)
2:59:13
Dorjsurenkhor Otgonkhuu
(Mongolia)
2:49:40
Oksana Stefanishina
(Russia, Sochi, Inov-8 Team Russia)
3:24:14
Karl Egloff
(Ecuador)
4:30:12
Diana Zelenova
(Russia, Sverdlovsk Region)

Due to bad weather conditions the route of the high-speed race was changed to the following: Azau Glade (2350 m) - "Mir"-Station (3450 m) - "Barrels" (3780 m) - Pastukhov Rocks (4800 m) - Check Point at 5200 m - Pastukhov Rocks - "Barrels" (3780 m). Finish line at "Barrels".