About festival

ABOUT THE FESTIVAL RED FOX ELBRUS RACE

Yearly, during the Russian holidays in May (from May 1st, Labour Day until May 9th, Victory Day), we hold the International Extreme Sports Festival Red Fox Elbrus Race in one of the most beautiful sites of Russia, the Elbrus area.

The legendary Red Fox Elbrus Race is an annual festival of extreme sports taking place at Mt. Elbrus, Europe´s highest summit (5642 m / 18,510 ft) and therefore one of the famous 7 Summits.

The International Festival Red Fox Elbrus Race is unique in its conception and structure. It is hold since 2008 by the Russian Mountaineering Federation, with support of the Government of the Republic of Kabardino-Balkaria, the Russian Ministry of Emergency (in charge of mountain rescue) and the Red Fox company.

Every year, during the festival, more than 500 outstanding and famous sportsmen gather together - mountaineers, skiers, ski-mountaineers, skyrunners, multisportsmen; and more than 1000 guests and spectators travel to visit the Festival.

Competitors from many different countries travel to join the Festival: of course, from Russia, but also from Andorra, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Belarus, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Britain, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Ecuador, Finnland, France, Germany, Georgia, Greece, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Macedonia, Mongolia, Nepal, New Zealand, UAE, Poland, Slovenia, Spain, Switzerland, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, USA.

RECORDS OF THE FESTIVAL

Year / Discipline Vertical Kilometer High-speed Race "Classic"
(from "Barrels")
High-speed Race "Sport"
(from Azau Glade)
Men Women Men Women Men Women
2008 2.58,00
Semen Dvornichenko
(Kyrgyzstan, Red Fox Asia Team)
3.33,00
Yekaterina Andreeva
(Kyrgyzstan, Red Fox Asia Team)
2009 2.43,20
Semen Dvornichenko
(Kyrgyzstan, Red Fox Asia Team)
4.10,00
(to Elbrus saddle)
Yekaterina Shubina
(Russia, Kirov)
2010 0.48,41
Dmitrij Ploskonosov
(Russia, Yakutsk)
0.59,07
Megan Kimmel
(USA)
2.27,05
Mikhail Klimov
(Russia, Moscow)
3.22,16
Megan Kimmel
(USA)
2011 The Festival was no held.
2012 0.44,39
Marco De Gasperi
(Italy)
0.56,51
Larisa Sovoleva
(Russia, Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskij)
3.17,37
Denis Provalov
(Russia, Moscow)
5.16,30
Zoya Spirina
(Russia, St. Petersburg)
3.41,00
Luis Alberto Hernando Alzaga
(Spain)
5.02,00
Zhanna Vokueva
(Russia, St. Petersburg)
2013 0.44,48
Marco Facchinelli
(Italy)
0.51,08
Larisa Sovoleva
(Russia, Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskij)
2.52,42
Aggej Skopin
(Kasakhstan)
3.58,38
Varvara Prokhorova
(Russia, Moscow)
3.30,46
Marco Facchinelli
(Italy)
4.45,01
Oksana Stefanishina
(Russia, Sochi)
2014 0.47,22
Vitalij Chernov
(Russia, Irkutsk Region, Red Fox Team)
0.54,22
Yelena Kravchenko
(Russia, Irkutsk Region, Red Fox Team)
2.31,50
Vladimir Belyaj
(Belarus)
3.28:05
Svetlana Malova
(Russia, Saratov)
3.03,55 1
Marco De Gasperi
(Italy)
4.32,28 1
Oksana Stefanishina
(Russia, Sochi)
2015 0.44,16:02
Vitalij Chernov
(Russia, Irkutsk Region, Red Fox Team)
0.52,24:09
Yelena Kravchenko
(Russia, Irkutsk Region, Red Fox Team)
2.49,30
Vladimir Belyaj
(Belarus)
3.45:42
Tatyana Ufimceva
(Russia, Irkutsk)
3.29:04
Vitalij Shkel
(Russia, Republic of Kabardino-Balkaria)
4.42:00
Oksana Stefanishina
(Russia, Sochi, Inov-8 Team Russia)
2016 0:45:43
Cardona Oriol
(Catalonia)
0:54:37
Yelena Kravchenko
(Russia, Irkutsk Region, Red Fox Team)
3:11:06
Vladimir Belyaj
(Belarus)
Vyacheslav Khoroshavin
(Belarus)
3:40:20
Marina Georgieva
(Russia, Moscow Region)
3:44:43
Karl Egloff
(Ecuador)
4:43:17
Diana Zelenova
(Russia, Sverdlovsk Region)
2017 0.43,14:6
Vitalij Chernov
(Russia, Irkutsk Region, Red Fox Team)
0:54,37
Yelena Kravchenko
(Russia, Irkutsk Region, Red Fox Team)
2:59:13
Dorjsurenkhor Otgonkhuu
(Mongolia)
2:49:40
Oksana Stefanishina
(Russia, Sochi, Inov-8 Team Russia)
3:24:14
Karl Egloff
(Ecuador)
4:30:12
Diana Zelenova
(Russia, Sverdlovsk Region)
2018 0.45, 31
Alexei Pagnuev
(Russia, Sverdlovsk Region)
0.56, 27
Elena Kravchenko
(Russia, Irkutsk Region, Red Fox Team)
2:53:44 2
Maxim Kotchergin
(Russia, Novosibirsk Region)
3:30:41 2
Nadezhda Korolyatina
(Russia, Krasnoyarsk Region)
3:29:36 2
Dominik Salcher
(Austria)
4:35:25 2
Oksana Stefanishina
(Russia, Sochi, Inov-8 Team Russia)
2019 0:44:40
Alexey Pagnuev
(Russia)
0:55:11
Natal'ya Rudenko
(Russia)
2:50:33
Sergey Shimanovsky
(Republic of Kabardino-Balkaria)
3:05:45
Marina Georgieva
(Russia)
3:30:39
Shyngys Baikashev
(Red Fox Kazakhstan team)
4:17:33
Anna Ogloblina
(Red Fox Asia team, Kirghizia)

Year / Discipline Elbrus Ski Monsters Expedition Race
Men Women
2018 8:19:23 (top, CP11)
Ruslan Kulmuhametov (Россия, Republic of Bashkortostan) and Ivan Marchenkov (Russia, Moscow Region), the National Guard of Russian team #1

High-speed Race "Classic" (from "Barrels")
10:09:58 (top, CP11)
Veronika Mayerhofer and Johanna Erhart (Austria)

High-speed Race "Sport" (from Azau Glade)
2019 6:28:49
Evgeny Markov and Vasily Khrychev (Russia)
9:06:47
Yuliya Krasnova and Natal'ya Rudenko (Russia)

1 - Due to bad weather conditions the route was changed to the following: route up to Pastukhov Rocks (4 800 m); finish line at «Mir» station (3 450 m).

2 - Due to bad weather conditions the route of the high-speed race was changed to the following: Azau Glade (2350 m) - "Mir"-Station (3450 m) - "Barrels" (3780 m) - Pastukhov Rocks (4800 m) - Check Point at 5350 m - Pastukhov Rocks - "Barrels" (3780 m); finish line at "Barrels".