Skyrunning

SKYRUNNING

SKYRACE® - MT. ELBRUS, 3780 - 5642 M

THE ROUTE

Route: «Barrels» (3780 m) - Pastukhov Rocks (4800 m) - Elbrus Saddle (5350 m) - Mt. Elbrus West Summit (5642 m).

Route of the SKYRACE® - MT. ELBRUS, 3780 - 5642 M
Route (SWF, 1,6 mb)

HISTORY

2012 – For the first time, the high-speed race to the top of Mt. Elbrus is held in 2 classes: professionals («Sport» Class) and non-professionals («Classic» Class).

LIST OF MANDATORY EQUIPMENT:

1. Boots or running shoes (for restrictions, see below)
2. Crampons (The use of running shoes with spikes (not less than 1,5 cm) or the combination of running shoes with crampons is allowed. In the second case running shoes must be permanently equipped with spikes at the heel area.)
3. Harness with two self-belaying slings and carabiners
4. Sun glasses or goggles
5. 3 clothing layers (including one storm layer)
6. Trekking poles
7. Sunblock cream
8. Balaclava
9. Gloves with overmittens

RECORDS OF THE FESTIVAL

Year / Discipline High-speed Race "Classic"
(from "Barrels")
High-speed Race "Sport"
(from Azau Glade)
Men Women Men Women
2008 2.58,00
Semen Dvornichenko
(Kyrgyzstan, Red Fox Asia Team)
3.33,00
Ekaterina Andreeva
(Kyrgyzstan, Red Fox Asia Team)
2009 2.43,20
Semen Dvornichenko
(Kyrgyzstan, Red Fox Asia Team)
4.10,00
(to Elbrus saddle)
Ekaterina Shubina
(Russia, Kirov)
2010 2.27,05
Mikhail Klimov
(Russia, Moscow)
3.22,16
Megan Kimmel
(USA)
2011 The Festival was no held.
2012 3.17,37
Denis Provalov
(Russia)
5.16,30
Zoya Spirina
(Russia)
3.41,00
Luis Alberto Hernando Alzaga
(Spain)
5.02,00
Zhanna Vokueva
(Russia)
2013 2.52,42
Aggej Skopin
(Kasakhstan)
3.58,38
Varvara Prokhorova
(Russia)
3.30,46
Marco Facchinelli
(Italy)
4.45,01
Oksana Stefanishina
(Russia)
2014 2.31,50
Vladimir Belyaj
(Belarus)
3.28:05
Svetlana Malova
(Russia, Saratov)
3.03,55 1
Marco De Gasperi
(Italy)
4.32,28 1
Oksana Stefanishina
(Russia)
2015 2.49,30
Vladimir Belyaj
(Belarus)
3.45:42
Tatyana Ufimceva
(Russia)
3.29:04
Vitalij Shkel
(Russia, Republic of Kabardino-Balkaria)
4.42:00
Oksana Stefanishina
(Russia, Inov-8 Team Russia)
2016 3:11:06
Vladimir Belyaj
(Belarus)
Vyacheslav Khoroshavin
(Belarus)
3:40:20
Marina Georgieva
(Russia)
3:44:43
Karl Egloff
(Ecuador)
4:43:17
Diana Zelenova
(Russia)
2017 2:59:13
Dorjsurenkhor Otgonkhuu
(Mongolia)
2:49:40
Oksana Stefanishina
(Russia, Inov-8 Team Russia)
3:24:14
Karl Egloff
(Ecuador)
4:30:12
Diana Zelenova
(Russia)
2018 2:53:44 2
Maxim Kotchergin
(Russia)
3:30:41 2
Nadezhda Korolyatina
(Russia)
3:29:36 2
Dominik Salcher
(Austria)
4:35:25 2
Oksana Stefanishina
(Russia, Inov-8 Team Russia)
2019 2:50:33
Sergey Shimanovsky
(Russia, Republic of Kabardino-Balkaria)
3:05:45
Marina Georgieva
(Russia)
3:30:39
Shyngys Baikashev
(Kazakhstan, Red Fox Kazakhstan Team)
4:17:33
Anna Ogloblina
(Kirghizia, Red Fox Asia Team)
2021 1:21:12
Nikolay Shorohov
(Russia)
1:40:11
Violeta Malyshonok
(Russia)
2:19:06 3
Evgeny Markov
(Russia)
2:56:07 3
Elena Kravchenko
(Russia, Red Fox Team)
2022 3:13:16
B. Nyam-Ochir
(Mongolia)
3:41:56
Marina Georgieva
(Russia)
4:01:41
Evgeny Markov
(Russia)
4:30:28
Anastasia Rubtsova
(Russia)

1 - Due to bad weather conditions the route was changed to the following: route up to Pastukhov Rocks (4 800 m); finish line at «Mir» station (3 450 m).

2 - Due to bad weather conditions the route of the high-speed race was changed to the following: Azau Glade (2350 m) - "Mir"-Station (3450 m) - "Barrels" (3780 m) - Pastukhov Rocks (4800 m) - Check Point at 5350 m - Pastukhov Rocks - "Barrels" (3780 m); finish line at "Barrels".

3 - Due to conditions of slopes and safety of the participants, the distance was changed. The race passes not as usual to the Western peak of Elbrus, but to the 4725 m, followed by descent and finish on the "Barrels" (3780 m).